Agenda

Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Family Law

Horner Hall
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

8:30a-9:30a

When Custody, Paternity and Artificial Insemination Collide 

CLE: 1.0 Ethics and Ad Litem/DR
  • Haley D. Smith, Owens, Mixon, Heller & Smith, P.A.

 

9:30a-10:30a

Preserving Issues in Family Law Appeals 

CLE: 1.0 and Ad Litem/DR
  • Tory H. Lewis, Taylor & Taylor Law Firm, P.A.

 

10:30a-11:00a

Break

 

11:00a-12:00p

When Divorce and Bankruptcy Collide 

CLE: 1.0 and Ad Litem/DR
  • Vanessa Cash Adams, ARlaw Partners
  • Judge Bianca Rucker, United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern & Western Districts of Arkansas

    

12:00p-1:00p

Lunch

(On Your Own-concession stand open for purchases)

 Or Join William H. Bowen School of Law Alumni & Friends Luncheon - Register HERE

  

12:30p-1:00p

Family Law Section Meeting

    

1:00p-2:30p

Domestic Relations Case Law Update


CLE: 1.5 and Ad Litem/DR
  •  Angela Mann, Mann & Kemp

   

2:30p-3:00p

Break

      

3:00p-4:30p

Hot Topics in Family Law

CLE: 1.5 and Ad Litem/DR
  • Lauren Hoover, Lacerra, Dickson, Hoover & Rogers PLLC

  

Paralegal Track

Rooms 203-204
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

Paralegal Track Sponsored by Lexitas

  

8:30a-9:15a

Case Intake 

  • Paula Adams, RP, Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard

 

9:15a-10:15a

Jury Instructions - A Guide for Your Case From Pre-Litigation Through Trial  

  • Kesia Morrison, Assistant Attorney General

  

10:15a-10:45a

Break

 

10:45a-11:15a

Pleadings

  • Presley Engle, Engle Law

 

11:15a-12:00p

Discovery 

  •  Renae Ford Hudson, Senior Assistant Attorney General
  • Katie Wilson, Lead Legal Assistant – Civil Department, Office of Attorney General

 

 12:00p-1:00p

Lunch & Round Table Discussion

(On Your Own-concession stand open for purchases)
 Or Join William H. Bowen School of Law Alumni & Friends Luncheon - Register HERE

  

1:00p-2:00p

Motion Practice

  •  M. Kathy McCarroll, Friday, Eldredge & Clark

   

2:00p-2:45p

Trial Notebooks (and How To Use Them at Trial)

  •  Monique Fleming, Paralegal, Office of the Arkansas Attorney General

  

2:45p-3:15p

Break   

  

3:15p-4:15p

Trial Director in the Courtroom 

  • Paula Adams, RP, Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard

  

Thursday, June 13, 2024

Track One

Horner Hall
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

8:30a-9:30a

ETHICS ChatGPT: A Lawyer's Friend or Ethical Time Bomb? Professional Responsibility in the Age of Generative AI 

CLE: 1.0 Ethics
  •  Devin R. Bates, Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, PLLC

 

9:30a-10:30a

Risky Business: Risk Management Concerns for the Use of Artificial Intelligence

CLE: 1.0 Ethics
  • Meredith Lowry, Wright Lindsey Jennings LLP

 

 10:00a

Young Lawyers Section Meeting at Oaklawn Resort

  

10:30a-11:00a

Break

 

11:00a-12:00p

PLENARY:

LawGPT? Generative AI, ChatGPT, LLMs, and the Legal Data-Driven Revolution    

CLE: 1.0

    

12:00p-1:00p

Lunch

(On Your Own-concession stand open for purchases)

 Or Join U of A Law School for luncheon "From Waterman Hall to the Governor's Mansion"

  

1:00p-2:00p

PLENARY:

How to Think Like a Bad Ass Lawyer


CLE: 1.0 Ethics

   

2:00p-3:00p

PLENARY:

Pivoting From The Plane Crash - What Lawyers Can Learn From Bad Aviation Outcomes

CLE: 1.0

Sponsored by the Arkansas Bar Foundation

     

3:00p-3:30p

Break: Tea With the Judges

Sponsored by Wright Lindsey Jennings LLP

  

3:30p-4:30p

The Purdue Pharma Bankruptcy: Will The Sackers Get Away With It? 

CLE: 1.0

Josh Silverstein, UA Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Law

 

Track Two

Rooms 207-209
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

8:30a-9:30a

The Protect Arkansas Act of 2023  

CLE: 1.0
  • John Felts
  • Gregg Parrish, Executive Director, Arkansas Public Defender Commission
  • Bob McMahan, Prosecutor Coordinator at Office of the Prosecutor Coordinator

 

9:30a-10:30a

The State of Modern Jury Trials in Arkansas

CLE: 1.0
  • Jamie H. Jones, Friday, Eldredge & Clark, LLP
  • Sach Oliver, Oliver Law Firm
  • Judge Spencer G. Singleton, 13th Judicial District, Circuit Court Judge, Division 6
  • Judge Susan K. Weaver, 20th Judicial District, Circuit Court Judge, Division 1

 

10:00a

Young Lawyers Section Meeting at Oaklawn Resort

  

10:30a-11:00a

Break

 

11:00a-12:00p

PLENARY IN HORNER HALL:

LawGPT? Generative AI, ChatGPT, LLMs, and the Legal Data-Driven Revolution    

CLE: 1.0

    

12:00p-1:00p

Lunch

(On Your Own-concession stand open for purchases)

 Or Join U of A Law School for luncheon "From Waterman Hall to the Governor's Mansion"

  

1:00p-2:00p

PLENARY IN HORNER HALL:

How to Think Like a Bad Ass Lawyer


CLE: 1.0 Ethics

   

2:00p-3:00p

PLENARY IN HORNER HALL: 

Pivoting From The Plane Crash - What Lawyers Can Learn From Bad Aviation Outcomes

CLE: 1.0 

Sponsored by the Arkansas Bar Foundation

     

3:00p-3:30p

Break: Tea With the Judges

Sponsored by Wright Lindsey Jennings LLP

 

  

3:30p-4:30p

SEAL Team Tactics for Trial Lawyers 

CLE: 1.0
  • Alan Lane, Odom Law Firm
  • Matt Lindsay, Odom Law Firm
  • Monte Sharits, Odom Law Firm

 

Friday, June 14, 2024

Rooms 207-209
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

9:00a-10:00a

Lights, Camera, Action, Judging! The Legal Implications of Hosting a Television Courtroom Show 

CLE: 1.0
  • Dana & Keith Cutler, James W. Tippin & Associates

 

10:00a-10:15a

Break 

 

10:15a-11:45a

Ask the Judges - Round Tables 

CLE: 1.5 CLE and Ad Litem/DR
  • Court of Appeals Judge Stephanie Potter Barrett
  • Circuit Judge Blake Batson, Ninth-East Judicial District
  • Circuit Judge Chuck Clawson, 20th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 3
  • Hon. Johnnie Copeland, 14th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 4
  • Hon. Scott Ellington, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 12
  • Judge Donna Galloway, 11E Circuit Judge, Arkansas County
  • Circuit Judge Robert Herzfeld, 22nd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 4
  • Hon. Kathie Hess, 1st Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 5
  • Judge Brent Houston, 22nd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 3
  • Judge Michelle Huff, 3rd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 2
  • Hon. Richard Lusby, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 2
  • Hon. Stephen Shirron, 7th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 2
  • Circuit Judge Chris Thyer, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 3
  • Judge Cindy Thyer, Court of Appeals
  • Judge Susan K. Weaver, 20th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Court Judge, Division 1
  • Judge Wendy Wood, Court of Appeals 

 

Horner Hall
Hot Springs Convention Center

  

12:00p-12:30p

State of the Judiciary 

CLE: 0.5 and Ad Litem/DR
  • Chief Justice John Dan Kemp

    

11:45a-1:00p

Luncheon and Swearing-In Ceremony for Kristin L. Pawlik

Board of Trustees Meeting

Rooms 207-209
Hot Springs Convention Center

 

1:00p-4:00p