Search
Welcome to ArkBar
Whats New
Oct
07
New Date, New Location, New Venue The ArkBar Mid ....
Oct
06
Arkansas legal services has several volunteer oppo....

CLE Quick View
Click Here to View the CLE Schedule
7/01/14 2014-2015 CLE Pass
10/23/14 2014-2015 Time Management for Attorneys
10/23/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Guide to the Uniform Principal and Income Act
10/24/14 2014-2015 Federal Practice
10/24/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Attorney Ethics, Advertising and the Internet
10/27/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Techniques for Tax Efficiently Withdrawing Capital From a Closely Held Company
10/28/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Fiduciary and Income Tax Issues in Estate Planning, Part 1
10/29/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Fiduciary and Income Tax Issues in Estate Planning, Part 2
10/30/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Ethics in Litigation Update, Part 1
10/31/14 2014-2015 Webinar: Ethics in Litigation Update, Part 2

Calendar
No records found.


Visit us on Facebook!
Visit us on LinkedIn!
Follow us on Twitter!

House of Delegates

The House of Delegates of the Arkansas Bar Association is composed of the five officers, 81 delegates elected from delegate districts, two law student representatives, and four liaison non-voting members.  The Association President presides at the meetings of the House of Delegates.

The next House of Delegates Meeting is scheduled for February 19. 2015 in Little Rock, AR in conjunction with the 2015 Mid-Year Meeting to be held February 19-20, 2015.

 

Select District Delegates


 


  •      
     
    District:   A - 1   Counties:   Benton
                 
    Delegates:   5   Name:  

    Andrew T. Curry | 2015
    Kristin Pawlik | 2015
    Angela Muldoon | 2016
    Vicki S. Vasser | 2016
    Jon Comstock | 2017

     
       
     
         
     
    District:   A - 2   Counties:   Washington
                 
    Delegates:   11   Name:  

    Suzanne Clark | 2015
    Casey D. Copeland | 2015
    Joshua D. McFadden | 2015
    William F. Clark | 2016
    Bob Estes | 2016
    Matthew L. Fryar | 2016
    Leon Jones, Jr. | 2016
    M. Scott Hall | 2017
    Jason Hatfield | 2017
    Sarah Sparkman | 2017
    OPEN | 2017

     
       
     
         
     
    District:   A - 3   Counties:   Crawford, Sebastian, Franklin, Johnson
                 
    Delegates:   5   Name:  

    Aubrey Barr| 2015
    Colby Roe | 2015
    Samuel M. Terry | 2016
    Veronica L. Bryant | 2017
    Candice A. Settle | 2017

     
       
     
     
         
     
    District:   A - 4   Counties:   Polk, Scott, Logan, Yell
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   OPEN | 2017
     
       
     
         
     
    District:   A - 5   Counties:   Madison, Carroll, Boone, Newton
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Wade Williams| 2017
     
       
     
         
     
    District:   A - 6   Counties:   Pope
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Jonathan E. Kelley | 2015
     
       
     
         
     
    District:   A - 7   Counties:   Marion, Baxter, Fulton, Searcy,  Stone, Izard
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Sam Pasthing | 2016
     
       

     
  •      
     
    District:   B   Counties:   Pulaski
                 
    Delegates:   30   Name:  

    Eric Scott Bell | 2015
    Franki Coulter | 2015
    Grant Cox | 2015
    Jason Earley | 2015
    Matthew House | 2015
    Cliff McKinney | 2015
    Chad Pekron| 2015
    George Wise, Jr. | 2015
    Shaneen Kelleybrew Sloan | 2015
    Kimberly Young | 2015
    Bart Calhoun | 2016
    Edie Ervin | 2016
    Kenya Gordon | 2016
    Christopher Heil | 2016
    Amy Dunn Johnson | 2016
    Jamie Huffman Jones | 2016
    Jonathan Q. Warren | 2016
    J. Adam Wells | 2016
    David H. Williams | 2016
    Shana Woodard | 2016
    John T. Adams | 2017
    Amber Wilson Bagley | 2017
    Caleb Garcia | 2017
    Stephanie Harris | 2017
    James E. Hathaway, III | 2017
    William C. Mann, III | 2017
    Patrick McAlpine | 2017
    Robin Sullivan| 2017
    William Carson Tucker | 2017
    Thomas G. Williams | 2017


     
     
       
  •      
     
    District:   C-1   Counties:   Greene, Clay, Lawrence, Randolph
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Roger Colbert| 2015
     
       
       
         
     
    District:   C-2   Counties:   Jackson, Independence, Sharp
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Michelle Huff | 2015
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-3   Counties:   Craighead
                 
    Delegates:   3   Name:   Keith Chrestman | 2015
    Jason Milne | 2016
    Robert Gibson | 2017
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-4   Counties:   Poinsett, Mississippi
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Jobi Teague | 2015
     
       
     
         
     
    District:   C-5   Counties:   Crittenden, Cross, St. Francis, Woodruff, White, Cleburne
                 
    Delegates:   3   Name:   Albert J. Thomas, III | 2015
    Matthew Coe | 2016
    Sarah Rogers | 2017
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-6   Counties:   Van Buren, Faulkner
                 
    Delegates:   2   Name:   Andrea Woods | 2015
    Michael Murphy | 2016
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-7   Counties:   Lonoke, Prairie, Monroe
                 
    Delegates:   1   Name:   Jimmy Taylor | 2017
     
       

     
         
     
    District:   C-8   Counties:   Grant, Jefferson, Arkansas, Lincoln, Phillips, Lee
                 
    Delegates:   3   Name:   Jessica Yarbrough | 2015
    Brent Eubanks | 2016
    John P. "Jack" Talbot | 2017
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-9   Counties:   Dallas, Cleveland, Ouachita, Calhoun, Bradley, Drew, Ashley, Desha, Chicot, Columbia, Union
                 
    Delegates:   3   Name:   Leslie Ligon | 2015
    Jenny Lemoine | 2016
    Chase Carmichael| 2017
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-10   Counties:   Miller
                 
    Delegates:   2   Name:   Clarke D. Arnold | 2015
    George M. Matteson | 2016  
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-11   Counties:   Montgomery, Howard, Pike, Clark, Sevier, Little River, Hempstead, Nevada, Lafayette
                 
    Delegates:   2   Name:   J. Philip McCorkle | 2015
    Taylor Cheney | 2017
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-12   Counties:   Garland
                 
    Delegates:   2   Name:   Michelle Strause | 2016
    Kurt J. Meredit | 2017 
     
       

         
     
    District:   C-13   Counties:   Saline, Hot Springs
                 
    Delegates:   2   Name:   Brian Clary | 2016
    Drew Ellis | 2017
     
       

     
Law School Representatives
  • Tiffany Nicole Godwin | The University of Arkansas School of Law, Fayettville
  • Nicholas Williams | UALR William C. Bowen School of Law
Liason Non-voting Members
  • Judge Gary Arnold
    Arkansas Judicial Council, President Elect
    | 501-303-5664| Fax: 501-303-5695
  • Judge Van Gearhart
  • Arkansas District Judges, President Elect
  • | 870-421-8672 | Fax: 870-425-8470
  • Charles D. Roscopf
    President, Arkansas Bar Foundation
    | 870-338-3438  | Fax: 870-338-7207

    Harry Truman Moore
    Delegate to American Bar Association
    | 870-239-2225 | Fax: 870-239-2780

    Richard L. Ramsay

    Delegate to American Bar Association
    | 501-376-4531 | Fax: 501-376-8433
  •  

     

Arkansas Bar Assocation Past Presidents

     
 
* U.M. Rose, Little Rock (1898-1899)
* Henry C. Caldwell, Little Rock (1899-1900)
* Sterling R. Cockrill, Little Rock (1900-01)
* Thomas, B. Martin, Little Rock (1901-02)
* George B. Rose, Little Rock (1902-03)
* James F. Reed, Fort Smith (1903-04)
* Allen Hughes, Memphis, TN (1904-05)
* Joseph M. Strayton, Newport (1905-06)
* Joseph W. House, Little Rock (1906-07)
* William H. Arnold, Texarkana (1907-08)
* John M. Moore, Little Rock (1908-09)
* N. W. Norton, Forrest City (1909-10)
* W. V. Tompkins, Prescott (1910-11)
* Ashley Cockrill, Little Rock (1911-12)
* James D. Shaver, Texarkana (1912-13)
* Charles T. Coleman, Little Rock (1913-14)
* Jacob Trieber, Little Rock (1914-15)
* Ira D. Oglesby, Fort Smith (1915-16)
* Charles C. Reid, Little Rock (1916-17)
* Thomas C. McRae, Prescott (1917-18)
* J. H. Carmichael, Little Rock (1918-19)
* William H. Martin, Hot Springs (1919-20)
* W. F. Coleman, Pine Bluff (1920-21)
* J. F. Loughborough, Little Rock (1921-22)
* J. V. Walker, Fayetteville (1922-23)
* C. E. Daggett, Marianna (1923-24)
* S. H. Mann, Forrest City (1924-25)
* George B. Pugh, Little Rock (1925-26)
* T. J. Gaughan, Camden (1926-27)
* W. T. Woolridge, Pine Bluff (1927-28)
* J. Merrick Moore, Little Rock (1928-29)
* T. D. Wynne, Fordyce (1929-30)
* T. C. Trimble, Jr., Lonoke (1930-31)
* Harry P. Daily, Fort Smith (1931-32)
* George A. McConnell, Little Rock (1932-33)
* Paul Jones, Texarkana (1933-34)
* Robert E. Wiley, Little Rock (1934-35)
* Calvin T. Cotham, Hot Springs (1935-36)
* L. F. Gautney, Jonesboro (1936-37)
* Walter G. Riddick, Little Rock (1937-38)
* Abe Collins, DeQueen (1938-39)
* Harvey T. Harrison, Little Rock (1939-40)
* N. J. Gantt, Jr., Pine Bluff (1940-41)
* Henry Moore, Jr., Texarkana (1941-42)
* E. H. Wootton, Hot Springs (1942-43)
* Joe C. Barrett, Jonesboro (1943-44)
* E. A. Henry, Little Rock (1944-45)
* Lamar Williamson, Monticello (1945-46)
* Max B. Reid, Blytheville (1946-47)
* W. W. Sharp, Brinkley (1947-48)
* Archie House, Little Rock (1948-49)
* Cecil R. Warner, Fort Smith (1949-50)
* John H. Lookadoo, Arkadelphia (1950-51)
* Terrell Marshall, Little Rock (1951-52)
* A. F. Triplett, Pine Bluff (1952-53)
* J. L. Shaver, Wynne (1953-54)
* J. M. Smallwood, Russellville (1954-55)
* Shields Goodwin, Little Rock (1955-56)
* Eugene A. Matthews, Hot Springs (1956-57)
* Edward L. Wright, Little Rock (1957-58)
* John A. Fogleman, West Memphis (1958-59)
* Willis B. Smith, Texarkana (1959-60)
* Will S. Mitchell, Little Rock (1960-61)
* Heartsill Ragon, Fort Smith (1961-62)
* Oscar Fendler, Blytheville (1962-63)
* Louis L. Ramsay, Jr., Pine Bluff (1963-64)
 

* Bruce T. Bullion, Little Rock (1964-65)
* Courtney C. Crouch, Springdale (1965-66)
* Maurcie Cathey, Paragould (1966-67)
* William S. Arnold, Crossett (1967-68)
* J. Gaston Williamson, Little Rock (1968-69)
* Robert L. Jones, Jr., Fort Smith (1969-70)
*J. C. Deacon, Jonesboro (1970-71)
* Paul B. Young, Pine Bluff (1971-72)
* Henry Woods, Little Rock (1972-73)
James E. West, Fort Smith (1973-74)
* James B. Sharp, Brinkley (1974-75)
* Robert C. Compton, El Dorado (1975-76)
* Herschel H. Friday, Little Rock (1976-77)
* Walter R. Niblock, Fayetteville (1977-78)
Wayne Boyce, Newport (1978-79)
E. Harley Cox, Jr., Pine Bluff (1979-80)
*Phillip Carroll, Little Rock (1980-81)
James D. Cypert, Springdale (1981-82)
J. L. Shaver, Jr., Wynne (1982-83)
*Dennis L. Shackleford, El Dorado (1983-84)
Wm. R. Wilson, Jr., Little Rock (1984-85)
Don M. Schnipper, Hot Springs (1985-86)
Richard F. Hatfield, Little Rock (1986-87)
John F. Stroud, Jr., Texarkana (1987-88)
* Philip E. Dixon, Little Rock (1988-89)
David M. Glover, Malvern (1989-90)
Charles B. Roscopf, Helena (1990-91)
* James H. McKenzie, Prescott (1991-92)
John P. Gill, Little Rock (1992-93)
E. Lamar Pettus, Fayetteville (1993-94)
Robert L. Jones, III, Fort Smith (1994-95)
Carolyn B. Witherspoon, Little Rock (1995-96)
Harry Truman Moore, Paragould (1996-97)
Jack A. McNulty, Pine Bluff (1997-98)
Robert M. Cearley, Jr., Little Rock (1998-99)
Louis "Bucky" Jones, Fayettville (1999-2000)
Ronald D. Harrison, Fort Smith (2000-01)
* Sandra Wilson Cherry, Little Rock (2001-02)
H. Murray Claycomb, Warren (2002-03)
Thomas A. Daily, Fort Smith (2003-04)
Fred S. Ursery, Little Rock (2004-05)
A. Glenn Vasser, Prescott (2005-06)
James D. Sprott, Harrison (2006-07)
Richard L. Ramsay, Little Rock (2007-08)
Rosalind M. Mouser, Pine Bluff (2008-09)
Donna C. Pettus, Fayetteville (2009-10)
Jim L. Julian, Little Rock (2010-11)
Tom D. Womack, Jonesboro (2011-12)
Charles L. Harwell, Springdale (2012-13)
Jim Simpson, Little Rock (2013-14)

* Deceased

 
 
   
Non-voting Tenured Delegates

Delegates who have served six years or more.


     
 

Christie Gunter Adams
Mark H. Allison
Cecilia Ashcraft
LeRoy Autrey*
Roy L. Baker, Jr.*
Stephen Bingham
Anthony Black
Shannon Blatt
C. Tad Bohannon
Michelle L. Browning
Thomas F. Butt*
Mark Cambiano
Charles L. (Larry) Carpenter, Jr.
Thomas M. Carpenter
Robin J. Carroll
Daniel R. Carter
Robert M. Cearley, Jr.
Earl Buddy Chadick
Sandra Wilson Cherry*
William M. Clark, Jr.
Charles L. Clawson III
H. Murray Claycomb
Carolyn J. Clegg
Elliot L. Clegg
Ben Core*
Gary R. Cottrell
James O. Cox
Michael H. Crawford
Gregory L. Crow
Hardy Croxton, Jr.
Niki T. Cung
F. Thomas Curry
C. Michael Daily
Thomas A. Daily
Elizabeth Danielson
Boyce R. Davis
Steven B. Davis
Katharine Day
Beth M. Deere
Rebecca J. Denison
Michael J. Dennis
Joel DiPippa
Richard Downing
Winslow Drummond*
Matthew R. Durrett
Khayyam Eddings
David Eddy
Causley Edwards
John D. Eldridge III
George D. Ellis
Robet R. Estes, Jr.
Victor A. Fleming
Jim Pat Flowers
John N. Fogleman
Julian B. Fogleman
Kay West Forrest
H.G. Foster
Vincent Foster, Jr.*
Amy Freedman
David M. Fuqua
Paul D. Gant
Stephen A. Geigle
Buck C. Gibson
Sam Gibson
David P. Glover

Jerrie Grady
Steven D. Gunderson
Herman L. Hamilton, Jr.
James A. Hamilton
David K. Harp
Christian Harris
Ron Harrison
David Wisdom Harrod
Charles Harwell
Claude S. Hawkins, Jr.
Brad L. Hendricks
Anthony A. Hilliard
Mark W. Hodge
Henry Hodges
Curtis E. Hogue
Don Hollingsworth
James Ralph Jackson
J. Leon Johnson
Joel D. Johnson
Jonathan Drilling Jones
Louis B. "Bucky" Jones, Jr.
Robert L. Jones III
Jim Julian
Phil E. Kaplan
Jason B. Kelley
Lisa L. Kelley
Roy Beth Kelley
Valerie L. Kelly
Lacy J. Kennedy, IV
Kathie A. Kimbrell
Matthew Wade Kimmel
Stanley R. Langley
Jerry Larkowski
Ike Allen Laws, Jr.*
Thomas D. Ledbetter*
Timothy Leonard
Harry A. Light
Robert L. Lowery
David R. Malone
William C. Mann, III
Howard L. Martin
William A. Martin
Mark T. McCarty
Edwin N. McClure
Sidney H. McCollum
Patrick McDaniel
James H. McKenzie*
Bryan T. McKinney
James E. McMenis
Jack A. McNulty
Russ Meeks
Martha Miller
?Sandra B. Moll
Harry Truman Moore
Rosalind M. Mouser
William Kirby Mouser
Raymond Niblock
R. Gary Nutter
Gene O'Daniel*
Charles C. Owen
Jerry D. Patterson
G. S. Brant Perkins
Samuel A. Perroni
Donna C. Pettus
E. Lamar Pettus

Jesse E. Porter, Jr.
Jerry C. Post
W. Marshall Prettyman, Jr.
Richard L. Ramsay
Danny Rasmussen
Brian Ratcliff
J. Thomas Ray
Chris R. Reed
Paul D. Reynolds
Robert D. Ridgeway, Jr.
John C. Riedel
J. Mark Roberts
Gill A. Rogers
Charles D. Roscopf
Robert D. Ross*
Kent J. Rubens*
Gwendolyn Rucker
Paul D. Selby
Robert G. Serio
Frank B. Sewall
Timothy Sharum
Matthew J. Shepherd
Brock Showalter
Jerry L. "Jay" Shue, Jr.
April Rye Shy
James M. Simpson, Jr.
David L. Sims
Elizabeth Thomas Smith
David Solomon
George R. Spence
Patrick L. Spivey
James D. Sprott
Brenda N. Stallings
David W. Sterling
Tim Tarvin
John T. Tatum, II
Jay T. Taylor
Marcella Taylor
A. Jan Thomas, Jr.
Robert F. Thompson, III
Danny Thrailkill
Cindy Thyer
Todd Turner
Fred S. Ursery
David Vandergriff
Brian A. Vandiver
A. Glenn Vasser
Larry D. Vaught
John T. Vines
Danyelle J. Walker
Eddie H. Walker, Jr.
David J. Whitaker
Billy Roy Wilson, Jr.
Patrick D. Wilson
Carolyn B. Witherspoon
G. Alan Wooten
Marshall A. Wright
John C. Wyvill
Dennis Zolper
* Deceased
 
   
House of Delegates Nominations
House of Delegates District Map
House of Delegates Map 
regions ad for web