Search
Welcome to ArkBar
Whats New
Sep
11
ArkBar Lawyers Care Event:  Share a Little, C....
Aug
26
Governor Asa Hutchinson appointed Howard Brill as ....
Aug
21
The new features give you more user control than e....

CLE Quick View
Click Here to View the CLE Schedule
9/01/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: Estate & Trust Planning With the New 3.8% on Income
9/02/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: Drafting Services Agreements in Business
9/03/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: LIVE REPLAY: Drafting Effective Employee Handbooks
9/04/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: Rights of First Refusal/Rights of First Offer in Transactions
9/08/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: Ethics and Pre-Trial Investigations
9/10/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: LIVE REPLAY: Selling Closely-Held Companies to Employees, Part 1
9/11/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: LIVE REPLAY: Selling Closely-Held Companies to Employees, Part 2
9/14/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: LIVE REPLAY: Drafting Independent Contactor Agreements
9/15/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: Planning to Obtain Tax Free Treatment in Business Combinations
9/16/15 2015-2016 WEBINAR: LIVE REPLAY: Duress & Undue Influence in Estate & Trust Planning

Calendar
No records found.


Visit us on Facebook!
Visit us on LinkedIn!
Follow us on Twitter!

Board of Governors

Board of Governors
The Board of Governors of the Arkansas Bar Association is composed of six officers, eighteen governors elected from districts, three appointed, at-large governors, and seven liaison non-voting members. The Board of Governors Chair is the presiding officer at Board Meetings.
  
     
 
District: 1-BG Counties: Clay, Craighead, Greene, and Mississippi
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Brant Perkins | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: 2-BG Counties: Independence, Jackson, Woodruff, White, Cleburne, Lonoke, and Jefferson
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Buck C. Gibson | 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 3-BG Counties: Cleveland, Lincoln, Desha, Union, Ashley, Chicot, Arkansas, Phillips, Monroe, Prairie, Lee, St. Francis, Crittenden, Poinsett, Cross
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Laura Partlow | 2017
 
     
  
     
 
District: 4-BG Counties: Little River, Miller, Hempstead, Nevada, Columbia, Lafayette, Calhoun, Bradley, Drew, Ouachita
       
Delegates: 2 Name: Paul Keith | 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 5-BG Counties: Saline, Garland, Hot Spring, Grant, Dallas
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Wade Naramore | 2017
 
     
  
     
 
District: 6-BG Counties: Benton
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Kristin Pawlik | 2017
 
     
  
     
 
District: 7-BG Counties: Washington
       
Delegates: 1 Name:

Don Elliott, Jr. | 2017

 
     
  
     
 
District: 8-BG Counties: Washington
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Suzanne Clark | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: 9-BG Counties: Carroll, Boone, Marion, Baxter, Fulton, Randolph, Sharp, Lawrence, Izard, Stone, Van Buren, Faulkner, Searcy, Newton, Madison
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Andrea Woods | 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 10-BG Counties: Sebastian
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Amy Grimes | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: 11-BG Counties: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Pope, Conway, Perry, Yell, Logan, Polk, Montgomery, Scott, Pike, Clark, Howard, Sevier
       
Delegates: 1 Name: S. Taylor Chaney l 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 12-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: OPEN | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: 13-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Cliff McKinney, Jr. | 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 14-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Robert Sexton | 2018
 
     
  
     
 
District: 15-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Tom Carpenter | 2017
 
     
  
     
 
District: 16-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Frances Fendler | 2017
 
     
  
     
 
District: 17-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Brian Vandiver | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: 18-BG Counties: Pulaski
       
Delegates: 1 Name: Danyelle J. Walker | 2016
 
     
  
     
 
District: At Large Counties: All
       
Delegates: 3 Name:
Shaneen K. Sloan l 2015
Jeffrey Ellis McKinley l 2016
Leslie Ligon l 2017
 
     
  
Ex-Officio with Voting Rights
 Eddie H. Walker, Jr.
Arkansas Bar Association, President
| 479-783-5000  | Fax:479-783-0420
  
 Denise R. Hoggard
Arkansas Bar Association, President-Elect
| 501-868-2500 | Fax: 501-868-2990
 
 Brian Ratcliff
Arkansas Bar Association, Immediate Past President
| 870-862-5523 | Fax: 870-862-9443
 
F. Thomas Curry
Arkansas Bar Association, Secretary
| 870-246-2468 | Fax: 870-246-3851
 
Shaneen Sloan
Arkansas Bar Association, Treasurer
| 501-376-8222 | 501-376-7047
 
Matt Fryar
Arkansas Bar Association, Chair, Young Lawyers Section
| 479-751-5222 | Fax: 479-751-5777
 
Scott Zuerker
Arkansas Bar Association, Chair, Board of Governors (Can only vote when there is a tie)
| 479-782-7294 | Fax: 479-782-1493
 
Liaison Non-voting Members
   
Judge Mary McGowan | Arkansas Judicial Council, President-Elect
Judge Chaney Taylor | Arkansas District Judges Council, President-Elect
Richard L. Ramsay | Delegate to American Bar Association
Stephen A. Hester | Delegate to American Bar Association
James O. Cox | President, Arkansas Bar Foundation
Brian Clary | Chair, Continuing Legal Education Committee
Karen K. Hutchins | Executive Director, Arkansas Bar Association
Jack McNulty | Lobbyist, Arkansas Bar Association
OPEN | President-Elect Designee, Arkansas Bar Association
Leon Jones, Jr. | Parliamentarian
   
Board of Governors Nominations
Board of Governors District Map
Board of Governors District Map