Welcome to ArkBar
Whats New
Member Directory Notice Members will be unable to....
The Arkansas Bar Association will be unable t....

CLE Quick View
Click Here to View the CLE Schedule

No records found.

Visit us on Facebook!
Visit us on LinkedIn!
Follow us on Twitter!

Board of Governors

Board of Governors
The Board of Governors of the Arkansas Bar Association is composed of six officers, eighteen governors elected from districts, three appointed, at-large governors, and seven liaison non-voting members. The Board of Governors Chair is the presiding officer at Board Meetings.
District: 1-BG Counties: Clay, Craighead, Greene, and Mississippi
Delegates: 1 Name: Brant Perkins | 2016
District: 2-BG Counties: Independence, Jackson, Woodruff, White, Cleburne, Lonoke, and Jefferson
Delegates: 1 Name: Buck C. Gibson | 2018
District: 3-BG Counties: Cleveland, Lincoln, Desha, Union, Ashley, Chicot, Arkansas, Phillips, Monroe, Prairie, Lee, St. Francis, Crittenden, Poinsett, Cross
Delegates: 1 Name: Laura Partlow | 2017
District: 4-BG Counties: Little River, Miller, Hempstead, Nevada, Columbia, Lafayette, Calhoun, Bradley, Drew, Ouachita
Delegates: 2 Name: Paul Keith | 2018
District: 5-BG Counties: Saline, Garland, Hot Spring, Grant, Dallas
Delegates: 1 Name: Wade Naramore | 2017
District: 6-BG Counties: Benton
Delegates: 1 Name: Kristin Pawlik | 2017
District: 7-BG Counties: Washington
Delegates: 1 Name:

Don Elliott, Jr. | 2017

District: 8-BG Counties: Washington
Delegates: 1 Name: Suzanne Clark | 2016
District: 9-BG Counties: Carroll, Boone, Marion, Baxter, Fulton, Randolph, Sharp, Lawrence, Izard, Stone, Van Buren, Faulkner, Searcy, Newton, Madison
Delegates: 1 Name: Andrea Woods | 2018
District: 10-BG Counties: Sebastian
Delegates: 1 Name: Amy Grimes | 2016
District: 11-BG Counties: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Pope, Conway, Perry, Yell, Logan, Polk, Montgomery, Scott, Pike, Clark, Howard, Sevier
Delegates: 1 Name: S. Taylor Chaney l 2018
District: 12-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: OPEN | 2016
District: 13-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Cliff McKinney, Jr. | 2018
District: 14-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Robert Sexton | 2018
District: 15-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Tom Carpenter | 2017
District: 16-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Frances Fendler | 2017
District: 17-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Brian Vandiver | 2016
District: 18-BG Counties: Pulaski
Delegates: 1 Name: Danyelle J. Walker | 2016
District: At Large Counties: All
Delegates: 3 Name:
Shaneen K. Sloan l 2015
Jeffrey Ellis McKinley l 2016
Leslie Ligon l 2017
Ex-Officio with Voting Rights
 Eddie H. Walker, Jr.
Arkansas Bar Association, President
| 479-783-5000  | Fax:479-783-0420
 Denise R. Hoggard
Arkansas Bar Association, President-Elect
| 501-868-2500 | Fax: 501-868-2990
 Brian Ratcliff
Arkansas Bar Association, Immediate Past President
| 870-862-5523 | Fax: 870-862-9443
F. Thomas Curry
Arkansas Bar Association, Secretary
| 870-246-2468 | Fax: 870-246-3851
Shaneen Sloan
Arkansas Bar Association, Treasurer
| 501-376-8222 | 501-376-7047
Matt Fryar
Arkansas Bar Association, Chair, Young Lawyers Section
| 479-751-5222 | Fax: 479-751-5777
Scott Zuerker
Arkansas Bar Association, Chair, Board of Governors (Can only vote when there is a tie)
| 479-782-7294 | Fax: 479-782-1493
Liaison Non-voting Members
Judge Mary McGowan | Arkansas Judicial Council, President-Elect
Judge Chaney Taylor | Arkansas District Judges Council, President-Elect
Richard L. Ramsay | Delegate to American Bar Association
Stephen A. Hester | Delegate to American Bar Association
James O. Cox | President, Arkansas Bar Foundation
Brian Clary | Chair, Continuing Legal Education Committee
Karen K. Hutchins | Executive Director, Arkansas Bar Association
Jack McNulty | Lobbyist, Arkansas Bar Association
OPEN | President-Elect Designee, Arkansas Bar Association
Leon Jones, Jr. | Parliamentarian
Board of Governors Nominations
Board of Governors District Map
Board of Governors District Map